Gudauri ski resort - attractive destination for investors. The resort boasts an excellent location, roughly 2,175 meters up the southern slopes of Georgia’s Lesser Caucasus mountain range, and just 150km from Tbilisi International Airport. Thanks to its sunny weather and safe, stable slopes, Gudauri is known as one of the best resorts in Georgia, ideal for activities such as snowboarding, paragliding, heli-skiing and free-riding. It’s popular in the summer too, with guests able to try rock-climbing, fishing and rafting tours. This range of activities has seen visitor numbers triple over the last five years and Gudauri is constantly developing and expanding its infrastructure in order to keep up with the growing demand. Investors can capitalize on commercial apartments that are popping up in Gudauri’s resort area, with the biggest real estate developer RED-CO offering foreign investors various investment options, flexible terms of payment and opportunities for mortgage credit for individual buyers
New Gudauri Development Master Plan:2016-2026
Master plan of the resort was developed by Canadian company Ecosign Mountain Resort Planners Ltd. In the framework of this project each year massive construction works are performed in Gudauri by RED-CO resulting in resort approaching the strictest international standards. The general development plan envisages construction of 26 new buildings: hotels, aparthotels, private residences and cottages, amounting to a total of 4,200 new beds. The plan also includes the construction of various types business, entertainment and sport facilities, such as conference halls, music clubs, sport stadium, skating rink etc..